Hall Of Fame Porn Porn Nominees Porn Hall Of Fame Hall Of Fame Members Join Hall Of Fame Porn
Linda Lovelace
Linda Lovelace
Vote For Linda Lovelace
Born: January 10, 1949
Age: Deceased
Origin: Bronx, New York
Real Name: Linda Susan Boreman
Height: 5' 8
Eye color: Brown
Hair color: Brunette
Measurements: 34B-28-32
Best Feature: Full Lips
Specialty: Deepthroat Blowjob

Stage Name(s):
Lynda Lovelace

Linda Lovelace Classic Porn:
Deep Throat

Linda Lovelace Videos

Linda Lovelace

Linda Lovelace Classic Porn Videos

Linda Lovelace may not have realized it at the time, but her role in the notorious porno movie Deep Throat helped to shape some major changes through the adult industry, as well as making Linda Lovelace a star!

Born in 1949 in The Bronx to a policeman and his strict Roman Catholic wife, Linda was raised to be discrete and follow the churches teachings. In 1965 her family moved to Florida, but in 1970 she moved back to New York. It was during that time that Linda was sadly involved in a car accident and had to undergo an emergency blood transfusion (this later gave her hepatitis which led her to require a liver transplant in 1987).

It was during Linda's recovery that things changed for her completely. She began dating Chuck Traynor and subsequently married him. He became her manager and helped her to get in on some hardcore 'loops' for peep shows.

All of this activity became inconsequential in 1972 however when Linda Lovelace became a megastar porn actress of legendary status through the release of the landmark movie Deep Throat. Deep Throat, though a pornographic movie, was playing at mainstream cinemas and pleasing mainstream audiences, even garnishing a review in the New York Times! This kind of coverage was unprecedented and Linda Lovelace was catapulted to the peak of porn success.

Shortly after Deep Throat was released Linda filed for divorce from then-husband Chuck Traynor citing that he had forced her to perform in the movie Deep Throat upon threat of him shooting her in the head. Many claims were made through her divorce proceedings and subsequent auto-biographies that stated the same thing; Linda Lovelace had not been a willing participant in the production of Deep Throat, even though she had gone on to star in Deep Throat 2 as well as posing nude for Playboy, Bachelor and Esquire between 1973 and 1974.

In 1974 Linda married again, though she later described that marriage as allegedly abusive and divorced him in 1996.

One of the more famous publications Linda Lovelace penned was Ordeal, which was released in 1980. Ordeal was a graphic retelling of her life during her pornographic career, describing her abusive situation and various other negative complaints about the adult industry. From that point on Linda Lovelace's life had completely changed and she was now speaking out against pornography and rallying the government to do something about the mistreatment of women as she was perceiving it.

In 1986 Lovelace wrote a follow-up book, Out Of Bondage that was another memoir focusing on her life after 1974 when she left the porn industry. She testified for the government and gave lectures at colleges describing the adult industry as exploitative.

In April 2002 Linda Lovelace was involved in a horrific car accident that left her traumatized and suffering in intensive care with internal injuries sustained during the crash. Just over 2 weeks later she was taken off of life support and slipped away. Linda is now buried in Colorado.

Although Linda Lovelace didn't perform in many movies, and subsequently took it upon herself to try to create the downfall of the entire adult industry, her contribution to the porn industry with her groundbreaking Deep Throat performance has made such a notable difference to the type of porn available that she still earns occasional votes from experts members here at Hall Of Fame Porn!

Vote For Linda Lovelace

Hall Of Fame Porn uses primary, secondary and tertiary sources for the purpose of creating pornstar biographies that we believe are as accurate and up to date as possible. The sole purpose of these pornstar biographies is to give our members information that they can use when voting each month on which pornstars should be inducted into our Official Porn Hall of Fame. The information contained on this website is true and accurate to the best of our knowledge, however we can not guarantee its authenticity or timeliness. Each Porn Bio is provided solely for the benefit of our members and should not be relied upon for any other purpose. We are always willing to update this page to correct any errors or omissions. Please contact support@HallOfFamePorn.com with correction requests and relevant source materials or to provide additional information which can be used to expand this pornstar biography draft.