Hall Of Fame Porn Porn Nominees Porn Hall Of Fame Hall Of Fame Members Join Hall Of Fame Porn
Erica Boyer
Erica Boyer
Inducted February 2009
Vote For Erica Boyer
Born: 1956
Age: 53
Origin: Alabama
Real Name: Amanda Jensen
Height: 5' 5
Eye color: Brown
Hair color: Blonde
Measurements: 36DD-23-36
Best Feature: Big Hair
Specialty: Lesbian Bondage

Stage Name(s):
Carol Christy
Erica Bee
Erica Bodwen
Goddess of Erotica
Joanne Mccray
Joanne Mcray
Super Vixen

Erica Boyer Classic Porn:
Beyond de Sade

Erica Boyer Videos

Erica Boyer

Erica Boyer Classic Porn Videos

Erica Boyer was a sheltered girl from small-town Alabama; she was raised in a strict household and taught that sex was never discussed and only shared by married couples. Internet rumors suggest that her father was actually a former Attorney General of Alabama but we have been unable to confirm those rumors.

Not surprisingly she was most comfortable discovering her sexuality amongst other girls. After college and a brief career in nursing she headed for the West Coast.

Erica moved to San Francisco in the late 70s and began dancing at the world famous Mitchell Brother’s O’Farrell Theater. Marilyn Chambers personally recruited Erica for her next film after seeing her stage show. Erica made her hardcore debut in Beyond de Sade though the film was taken off the shelves shortly after its release.

It wasn’t long before she was sought after by many directors and producers. She was even given the name "Super Vixen," and was featured at the theater until she started her 18 year career in adult films as Erica Boyer, The Ultimate Goddess of Erotica. It is rumored Nina Hartley actually gave her the Goddess of Erotica title.

Erica quickly dove in to the industry with an exuberance and gusto few before or since have displayed, making 210 films over the next decade. Many speculated that she was a great faker when it came to guys, but the reality was, she was starting to become more and more turned on by men & women alike. She declared herself a true bi-sexual.

Erica Boyer was also one of the very first “Anal Queens” of the biz. She loved having anal sex in front of the camera, and it showed. Her genuine affection for girl-on-girl work supposedly helped make popular all-girl anal sex with dildos.

Between 1989 and 1991 Erica was married to fellow adult star Austin Moore. Throughout her marriage she remained openly bisexual in her private life, and was involved in relationships with several women.

In the mid 90s Erica began to focus more time on her dancing career and the feature circuits. She was inducted by adult film critics into the XRCO and AVN Hall of Fame, recognizing her outstanding accomplishments in the porn industry. Erica has semi-retired from the adult industry and recently lived in Texas working in the physical therapy business. It is rumored that she also occasionally still goes out on tour and delights fans with her dancing talents.

Sadly, according to news reports, Erica Boyer was killed on New Year's Eve in a traffic accident near her home in Panama City Beach, Florida, where she had been living since her retirement from the adult industry in 1994. She was 53 years old.

The Panama City News-Herald reported that Amanda Jensen (Boyer's real name), was traveling south on Front Beach Road (U.S. Highway 98) near Second Street, and while attempting to cross Front Beach Road she was struck by a 2001 four-door Hyundai being driven by an off-duty officer in the Florida Highway Patrol. She was killed instantly. The accident occurred at 8:20 p.m. on New Year's Eve. Ms. Boyer will be greatly missed by porn fans and her passion for sex will never be forgotten.

In February of 2009 Erica Boyer earned her highest honor when the porn fans and members of Hall of Fame Porn voted for her to be inducted into the official Porn Hall of Fame online!

Vote For Erica Boyer

Hall Of Fame Porn uses primary, secondary and tertiary sources for the purpose of creating pornstar biographies that we believe are as accurate and up to date as possible. The sole purpose of these pornstar biographies is to give our members information that they can use when voting each month on which pornstars should be inducted into our Official Porn Hall of Fame. The information contained on this website is true and accurate to the best of our knowledge, however we can not guarantee its authenticity or timeliness. Each Porn Bio is provided solely for the benefit of our members and should not be relied upon for any other purpose. We are always willing to update this page to correct any errors or omissions. Please contact support@HallOfFamePorn.com with correction requests and relevant source materials or to provide additional information which can be used to expand this pornstar biography draft.